MEDIA CENTER

News and updates

DustPhotonics Announces Availability of 400Gbps QSFP-DD Active Optical Cables

San Diego, CA and Modi’in Israel, — February 27th , 2019 – DustPhotonicsTM, a high-performance optical modules supplier enabling next generation optics, today announced sampling availability and pre-production ramp of 400G Active Optical Cables in QSFP-DD form factor. The 400Gbps AOC incorporates DustPhotonics’ AuraDPTM optical engine with unique fiber integration and manufacturing technology and is the industry’s highly competitive solution for short reach, high-density applications over multi-mode optical fiber.

The multi-mode AOC market will be experiencing significant growth over the next five years in the high-performance computing and large-scale data center applications. Adoption of 400Gbps and higher data rates in the future limits the use of Direct Attach Copper to very short distances. AOCs provide significant advantages over copper cables by offering higher performance (lower BER), better isolation, low cable weight, and smaller bend radii.

“Today’s hyperscale data centers and high-performance computing (HPC) markets require low cost solutions for high performance AOCs for the large-scale adoption of 200G and 400Gbps data rates,” says Ben Rubovitch, CEO and co-founder of DustPhotonics. “The 400G QSFP-DD AOC provides the most cost-effective alternative to copper cables in the industry leading QSFP-DD form factor.”

DustPhotonics 400G QSFP-DD AOCs incorporates a revolutionary light engine (AuraDPTM) that enables reduced power consumption, higher reliability, and superior module performance. The innovative optical packaging design results in improved sensitivity and efficient coupling. The QSFP-DD AOC supports data transmission rates up to 400Gbps for lengths up to 100m and is compliant with the latest CMIS management interface and QSFP-DD Multi-Source Agreement standards. The cables are offered in standard lengths from 5 to 100 meters with an option to customize firmware and lengths to meet individual customer requirements. The 400G QSFP-DD AOC is part of the DustPhotonic’s family of 400G multimode transceiver and AOC product line.

The 400G QSFP-DD AOC is expected to release to production in the second half of 2019.

DustPhotonics is currently sampling and accepting orders for evaluation of 400G Active Optical Cables. For more information, please contact DustPhotonics at  sales@dustphotonics.com.

Read more about DUSTPHOTONICS

DustPhotonics Announces Availability of 400Gbps QSFP-DD SR8 Transceiver

San Diego, CA and Modi’in Israel, — February 27th, 2019 – DustPhotonicsTM, a high-performance optical modules supplier enabling next generation optics, today announced sampling availability and pre-production ramp of 400G QSFP-DD SR8 optical transceiver. The 400Gbps module incorporates DustPhotonics’ AuraDPTM optical engine with unique fiber integration and manufacturing technology and is the industry’s highly competitive solution for short reach, high-density applications over multi-mode optical fiber.

The transition to 400Gbps inside data centers started with QSFP-DD as the leading form factor. Cloud operators are looking for cost optimized 200G and 400G solutions to achieve economically viable cost per bit targets. The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceivers enable this transition by supporting both 400G switch to switch and breakout options for high-radix configurations.

“QSFP-DD SR8 is the most versatile 400G module for the large enterprise and hyperscale cloud data center markets supporting fanout to 200G and 50G,” says Ben Rubovitch, CEO and co-founder of DustPhotonics. “With the majority of fiber lengths in hyperscale data centers being less than 100 meters, multimode is the economic choice supporting high-radix interconnection networks. This offers significantly better cost/performance solutions needed for broad market adoption of 400Gbps data rates.”

DustPhotonics 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver incorporates a revolutionary light engine (AuraDPTM) that enables reduced power consumption, higher reliability, and superior module performance. The innovative optical packaging design results in improved sensitivity and efficient coupling. The QSFP-DD optical transceiver is designed for use with cost effective multimode fiber and supports reaches of up to 100 meters using OM4 fiber. The SR8 module features; 8 parallel 50Gbps PAM4 optical channels, supports the latest CMIS Management Interface, and is compliant to the latest QSFP-DD MSA and IEEE 802.3bs 400GBASE SR8 standards. The 400G QSFP-DD module is part of the DustPhotonic’s family of 400G multimode transceiver and AOC product line.

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 has an expected production release date in the second half of 2019.

DustPhotonics is currently sampling and accepting orders for evaluation of 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceivers. For more information, please contact DustPhotonics at sales@dustphotonics.com.

Read more about DUSTPHOTONICS